The Nomad Tank is an Intermediate Knitting pattern designed by RobinMyers More patterns from this designer are available on their Ribblr shop page. for making a Clothing. Finished size: XXS(XS)S(M)L(XL)2XL(3XL). Language: English (US & UK terms). Format: Ribblr ePattern (interactive digital). Price: 7.00 USD. Saved by 173 crafters.

Why use this pattern on Ribblr: Row-by-row progress tracking so you never lose your place. Interactive stitch tutorials built into every step. One-tap US/UK term switching. Automatic cm/inch unit conversion. No PDF download needed — craft in-app on any device.

The Nomad Tank – cover photo
The Nomad Tank – photo 2
The Nomad Tank – photo 3
The Nomad Tank – photo 4
The Nomad Tank – photo 5
The Nomad Tank – cover photo
The Nomad Tank – photo 2
The Nomad Tank – photo 3
The Nomad Tank – photo 4
The Nomad Tank – photo 5
Images
The Nomad Tank – cover photo
The Nomad Tank – photo 2
The Nomad Tank – photo 3
The Nomad Tank – photo 4
The Nomad Tank – photo 5
The Nomad Tank – cover photo
The Nomad Tank – photo 2
The Nomad Tank – photo 3
The Nomad Tank – photo 4
The Nomad Tank – photo 5
Images
The Nomad Tank – cover photo
The Nomad Tank – photo 2
The Nomad Tank – photo 3
The Nomad Tank – photo 4
The Nomad Tank – photo 5
The Nomad Tank – cover photo
The Nomad Tank – photo 2
The Nomad Tank – photo 3
The Nomad Tank – photo 4
The Nomad Tank – photo 5
Gem Reward this month

The Nomad Tank

Knitting ePattern
|
Intermediate
$700
Description
The Nomad Tank is a perfect stash-busting tank made for warmer weather. The top is knitted in the round from the bottom-up and has a cabled rib at the hem. The garment has optional shaping at the hem for a tighter fit around the waist. Delicate lace outlines the bust and provides a flattering and elegant finish. i-cords or double stockinette can be used for the straps. The back of the top has two triangles (similar to the front) where the straps are then seamed onto.

Choosing your size:

If your bust measurement lies between the given measurements, then go with the size indicated. When in doubt, size down if you want a similar fit to the sample.

If your bust measurement is between...

XXS - 68.5-73.5 cm (27-29 inches)
XS - 73.5-80 cm (29-31 inches)
S - 81-85 cm (32-34 inches)
M - 89-94 cm (35-38 inches)
L - 99-106 cm (39-42 inches)
XL - 109-114 cm (42-45 inches)
2XL - 116-124 cm (46-49 inches)
3XL - 127-134 cm (50-53 inches)

The garment is designed to have approximately 15-27 cm (6-11 inches) negative ease.
Show more
Reviews and makes
View all ()
Show more
Pattern Info
Size
XXS(XS)S(M)L(XL)2XL(3XL)
Media
Video
Photo
Language
English US & UK
Unit
Inches & cm
Makes
Sell makes using this design!
Materials
Yarns
Light DK weight yarn that meets gauge.
XXS- 220 meters
XS - 250 meters
S - 270 meters
M - 330 meters
L - 340 meters
XL - 375 meters
2XL - 450 meters
3XL - 475 meters
Hooks
Cable needle (approx. the same size as your knitting needle).
Needles
3.5 mm circular needles. Cord lengths can be 32, 60, or 80 cm (12, 24, or 30 inches).
Other
Scissors, stitch markers, and measuring tape.
Abbreviations
BO
bind off
BOR
Beginning of round
C4F
cable 4 front
CO
cast on
M1R
make one right
RS
right side
WS
wrong side
approx
approximately
cont
continue
k
knit
k2tog
knit 2 together
k3tog
knit 3 together
ksp
Knit, slip, pass
p
purl
p2tog
purl 2 together
p3tog
purl 3 together
pat
pattern
pm
place marker
rep
repeat
sl
slip
ssk
slip, slip, knit
ssp
slip, slip, purl
sssk
Slip, slip, slip, knit
st
stitch
sts
stitches
tog
together
wyif
with yarn in front
yo
yarn over
Free Patterns Limit Reached 😔
Please wait 24 hours to claim more patterns.
Want to skip the wait?
Get unlimited free patterns with Ribblr+ or claim 1 extra freebie pattern right now for 15 Gems.
Ribblr ePatterns
Interactive and personalized patterns, only on Ribblr. Compare interactive patterns with PDFs.
Mark your progress
Stitch tutorial videos
Smart sizing
Auto converter
CM/In
Auto translator
US/UK terms

ribblr epattern image
Tags
Frequently asked questions
What is the finished size of The Nomad Tank?
The finished clothing measures XXS(XS)S(M)L(XL)2XL(3XL).
Is The Nomad Tank suitable for beginners?
This is an intermediate-level Knitting pattern. Some prior experience is recommended before starting.
What language is this Knitting pattern in?
This pattern is available in English (US & UK terms).
What is included with the Ribblr interactive version?
This is a Ribblr ePattern - an interactive digital pattern with step-by-step instructions, stitch tutorial videos, progress tracking, smart sizing, US/UK auto-translation, and CM/inch auto-conversion. No PDF download is required.
Can I sell items I make from this pattern?
Yes, you can sell finished items made using this pattern design.
What is The Nomad Tank?
The Nomad Tank is an Intermediate Knitting pattern designed by RobinMyers for making a Clothing. The Nomad Tank is a perfect stash-busting tank made for warmer weather. The top is knitted in the round from the bottom-up and has a cabled rib at the hem. The garment has optional shaping at the hem for a tighter fit around the waist. Delicate la...
Who designed The Nomad Tank?
RobinMyers designed the The Nomad Tank pattern. Find more of their patterns on their Ribblr shop page.
What type of item does The Nomad Tank make?
The The Nomad Tank pattern makes a Clothing. It is a Intermediate Knitting pattern.
What materials are needed for The Nomad Tank?
To make The Nomad Tank you will need: Light DK weight yarn that meets gauge.XXS- 220 metersXS - 250 metersS - 270 metersM - 330 metersL - 340 metersXL - 375 meters2XL - 450 meters3XL - 475 meters, Scissors, stitch markers, and measuring tape.. Tools required: Cable needle (approx. the same size as your knitting needle)., 3.5 mm circular needles. Cord lengths can be 32, 60, or 80 cm (12, 24, or 30 inches)..
Have other crafters made The Nomad Tank?
No public makes have been shared for The Nomad Tank on Ribblr yet. Be the first to share your finished Knitting make!
How much does The Nomad Tank cost?
The The Nomad Tank pattern costs 7.00 USD on Ribblr.
Why use Ribblr for The Nomad Tank?
The Ribblr version of The Nomad Tank includes row-by-row progress tracking so you never lose your place, interactive stitch tutorials built into each step, one-tap US/UK term switching, and automatic cm/inch unit conversion - all without a PDF download. You craft directly in the app on any device.
Please report this pattern if you believe it violates Ribblr's Terms and Conditions
Reviews and makes
All () Complete ()

Ribblr was created by crafters, and for crafters. We are committed to supporting real makers and indie designers.

For that reason, and as stated on our content policy, we do not allow AI-generated patterns to be listed on Ribblr.

Learn how to evaluate pattern warning signs in our AI crochet pattern guide.

Please help us support real makers by reporting any concerns about a pattern to us.

Real makers. Zero slop.
Close
Cancel Send Gift
Log in Use a password
Continue with email
OR
Become a
Craft easily with Ribblr ePattern
Connect with crafters worldwide
Buy and sell patterns, yarn and more
Feed
Search
Community
My stuff
Welcome to Ribblr!
Meet crafters, buy & sell interactive patterns
Join & get a pattern gift
Localization Language
Currency
Country
✅ Added! Click to checkout
My Cart
Total:
+ shipping & tax
$ 0 0
Your savings:
$ 0
Checkout to claim a freebie 🎁
Clear all Go to checkout