Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy is an Intermediate Crochet pattern designed by HoneyBsCrochet More patterns from this designer are available on their Ribblr shop page. for making an Amigurumi. Language: English (US & UK terms). Format: Ribblr ePattern (interactive digital). Price: 3.00 USD. Saved by 1 crafters.

Why use this pattern on Ribblr: Row-by-row progress tracking so you never lose your place. Interactive stitch tutorials built into every step. One-tap US/UK term switching. Automatic cm/inch unit conversion. No PDF download needed — craft in-app on any device.

Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – cover photo
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – photo 2
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – cover photo
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – photo 2
Images
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – cover photo
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – photo 2
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – cover photo
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – photo 2
Images
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – cover photo
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – photo 2
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – cover photo
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy – photo 2
Gem Reward this month

Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy

Crochet ePattern
|
Intermediate
Only on Ribblr
$300
Description
Meet Ziggy, the Bat-Winged Cat Fairy!

Bring a touch of whimsical gothic magic to your hook with Ziggy! Perfect for anyone who loves high-detail plushies with a cottagecore or whimsagoth aesthetic,


Ziggy is a chubby, celestial companion featuring a seamless, low-sew construction format.This design features prominent pointy cat ears, a mystical embroidered third eye, and dramatic, textured bat wings that flare out perfectly using a special "no-flop" parallel stitching technique

.Best of all, Ziggy features a completely wire-free, auto-curving tail pattern that arches upward beautifully on its own through clever stitch geometry! The entire design finishes off with an Invisible Needle Close for a completely seamless, knot-free base.

Pattern Features:Format: Interactive Ribblr ePattern (optimized for seamless row-by-row tracking on phones and tablets)

Skill Level: Advanced Beginner / IntermediateStyle: Low-Sew construction (body and head work up continuously)

Yarn Compatibility: Perfect for clearing out variegated yarn scraps (he looks incredible with a wavy, multi-tone middle section!) or working up in chunky plush chenille blanket yarn.

Materials Needed:

Body Yarn: Worsted or Bulky yarn in your choice of solid and variegated colors

Accent Threads: White/Cream (for third eye) and Black (for eye details/muzzle)
Eyes: 12mm Black Safety Eyes

Tools: Matching crochet hook, fiberfill stuffing, stitch markers, and a tapestry needle

Share your finished makes on the Ribblr community and tag meI can't wait to see your own unique variations of Ziggy!
Show more
Reviews and makes
View all ()
Show more
Pattern Info
Language
English US & UK
Unit
Inches & cm
Makes
Sell makes using this design!
Materials
Yarns
Medium
Hooks
Your choice size of hook
Needles
Tapestry or yarn needle
Accessories
12 mm Safety Eyes
Other
Fiberfill
Abbreviations
BLO
back loop only
MR
Magic Ring
ch
Chain
dec
decrease
hdc
half double crochet
inc
increase
inv
invisible
rnd
round
sc
single crochet
sl st
slip stitch
tog
together
Free Patterns Limit Reached 😔
Please wait 24 hours to claim more patterns.
Want to skip the wait?
Get unlimited free patterns with Ribblr+ or claim 1 extra freebie pattern right now for 15 Gems.
Ribblr ePatterns
Interactive and personalized patterns, only on Ribblr. Compare interactive patterns with PDFs.
Mark your progress
Stitch tutorial videos
Smart sizing
Auto converter
CM/In
Auto translator
US/UK terms

ribblr epattern image
Tags
Frequently asked questions
Is Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy suitable for beginners?
This is an intermediate-level Crochet pattern. Some prior experience is recommended before starting.
What language is this Crochet pattern in?
This pattern is available in English (US & UK terms).
What is included with the Ribblr interactive version?
This is a Ribblr ePattern - an interactive digital pattern with step-by-step instructions, stitch tutorial videos, progress tracking, smart sizing, US/UK auto-translation, and CM/inch auto-conversion. No PDF download is required.
Can I sell items I make from this pattern?
Yes, you can sell finished items made using this pattern design.
What is Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy?
Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy is an Intermediate Crochet pattern designed by HoneyBsCrochet for making an Amigurumi. Meet Ziggy, the Bat-Winged Cat Fairy! Bring a touch of whimsical gothic magic to your hook with Ziggy! Perfect for anyone who loves high-detail plushies with a cottagecore or whimsagoth aesthetic, Ziggy is a chubby, celestial companion featuring a...
Who designed Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy?
HoneyBsCrochet designed the Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy pattern. Find more of their patterns on their Ribblr shop page.
What type of item does Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy make?
The Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy pattern makes a Amigurumi. It is a Intermediate Crochet pattern.
What materials are needed for Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy?
To make Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy you will need: 12 mm Safety Eyes, Fiberfill. Tools required: Your choice size of hook, Tapestry or yarn needle.
Have other crafters made Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy?
No public makes have been shared for Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy on Ribblr yet. Be the first to share your finished Crochet make!
How much does Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy cost?
The Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy pattern costs 3.00 USD on Ribblr.
Why use Ribblr for Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy?
The Ribblr version of Ziggy The Bat-Winged Fairy includes row-by-row progress tracking so you never lose your place, interactive stitch tutorials built into each step, one-tap US/UK term switching, and automatic cm/inch unit conversion - all without a PDF download. You craft directly in the app on any device.
Please report this pattern if you believe it violates Ribblr's Terms and Conditions
Reviews and makes
All () Complete ()

Ribblr was created by crafters, and for crafters. We are committed to supporting real makers and indie designers.

For that reason, and as stated on our content policy, we do not allow AI-generated patterns to be listed on Ribblr.

Learn how to evaluate pattern warning signs in our AI crochet pattern guide.

Please help us support real makers by reporting any concerns about a pattern to us.

Real makers. Zero slop.
Close
Cancel Send Gift
Log in Use a password
Continue with email
OR
Become a
Craft easily with Ribblr ePattern
Connect with crafters worldwide
Buy and sell patterns, yarn and more
Feed
Patterns
Community
My stuff
Welcome to Ribblr!
Meet crafters, buy & sell interactive patterns
Join & get a pattern gift
Localization Language
Currency
$ (USD) Set by your country
Country